Accession Number: pdtdbl00169

Details of the Ligand

Ligand Name : Isoeugenol
Systematic Names : Isoeugenol; 2-Methoxy-4-propenylphenol; (E)-Isoeugenol; trans-Isoeugenol; 4-Propenylguaiacol
Molecular Formula : C10H12O2
Molecular Weight : g/mol
IUPAC Name : 2-methoxy-4-[(E)-prop-1-enyl]phenol
Canonical SMILES : CC=CC1=CC(=C(C=C1)O)OC
Ligand Description :
Isoeugenol is ultimately a chemically altered form of Eugenol that is created by heating Eugenol and changing is composition. Eugenol is a liquid extracted from certain essential oils especially from clove oil, nutmeg, cinnamon, and bay leaf. Often seen in beauty products for its benefits as a derivative of clove oil, thanks to clove oil's antioxidant properties, a close relative of Isoeugenol is often listed as Eugenia Caryophyllus on ingredient lists. Isoeugenol is primarily used in beauty products as a fragrance ingredient because of its spicy aroma.
Related Plants :
Ligand Related Dockings :
NA
Ligand References :
  1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isoeugenol
  2. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/853433
  3. https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/isoeugenol
  4. http://chem.sis.nlm.nih.gov/chemidplus/name/Isoeugenol
Isoeugenol

Click the image to enlarge